Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, taking femara, oviderel. Had irregular periods, pregnancy test negative. Possible cause?

I am trying to get pregnant and have started taking femara and oviderel to help. Last month I never had a period with flow, but I had spotting for 7 days and towards the end the spotting was bright red. Pregnancy test was negative, we started another cycle of femara and ovidrel . I am now on day 19 of my cycle with bad cramps and bright red bleeding . This seems to be the start of my period with how I feel and the normal flow except it is day 19. I feel like I am not going to be able to get pregnant if we don t figure out why I am having irregular periods. What should be looked at for figuing this out and what could be causing this?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Better to undergo ultrasound once to rule out possibilities like poly cystic ovary disease or any other structural abnormalities.
Hormonal evaluation should be done, including thyroid profile, prolactin levels, estrogen, progesterone, FSH, LH etc.
With this primary workup the possible causes for your irregular periods can be made out and treatment can be given accordingly.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Irregular periods could be the cause of your inability to conceive.
There are various causes for irregular menstrual cycles.
Extremes of reproductive age, stress, anxiety, emotional trauma, rapid fluctuations in weight are common causes.
Thyroid hormone imbalance, high prolactin levels also might be a reason.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is one of the commonest conditions found in women of reproductive age group which contributes to irregular periods and infertility.
Endometrial lesions might be responsible.
You need to consult a Fertility Specialist and have a detailed evaluation for your condition.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor