Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, suffering from thyroid, typhoid. Should I wait or go for test tube baby?

i was concive 1 yr ago but is was not growing so after 2month Dr had cleaned, than i am waiting my 2nd time concive but not yet. inbeetween i am suffring from thryiod but now it ok only 4.2,and last oct i had tayfayied also. plz help me what could i do ,one dr asked me tube test but another is not agree and say wait
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
You did not tell us what type of thyroid you were suffering from. I assume it was hypothyroidism. So, with a TSH level of 4.2 no one can say that you are infertile and go for test tube baby.
Test tube baby is exclusive for those who cant get pregnant normally. and one more more thing , from your history it is evident that you has a bad obstetric history. That means you need a thorough hormonal and other studies which will show whwether you are able to concieve normally or not.
Infertility is restricted for those couple who are unsuccessful to have pregnancy even after trying for one year. So, have you tried for one year after having normal thyroid level? First try that.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.
see first u not mention ur age and since how long u try for baby?because as u conceive before so there are possibility of pregnancy .as per your thyroid is under control which is positive sign and there is no relation of typhoid and pregnancy. you should check your hormonal assay CBC,RBS,FSH AND LH,PROLACTIN and also do sonography to rule out any internal abnormality.concern any gynec for your trouble.if ur not too much old then wait for first to natural then fertility medicine then IUI and last option is test tube baby then there is no hope.if ur obess then lose some weight and do regular exercise and yoga.try to avoid all kind of worries and tension.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor