Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, started taking clomid, no sign of pregnancy. Took hmg injection. Pregnancy chances?

hi,i am 33 years old,after 6 months trying for baby,i started to get clomid ,but I had one folicle in my right ovary in day 11 of my cycle, and after that i continued for clomid in other months for 2 times,but I didnt get this cycle i had 2 hmg injection and clomid together,in my left ovary i had folicles with size:17.4,17.1,14.8,20mm in the 11 th days of my cycle,in the days 12 i got hcg injection and i had sex in 12 hours and 36 hours aftaer injection,if i have not any other problem,may i have good probability to get pregnat this month
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
I hope you had follicular monitoring with all previous cycles of clomiphene therapy.
One method of treatment involves clomiphene citrate (Clomid or Serophene) taken in pill form for 5 days at the beginning of a cycle. For women whose only infertility problem is anovulation, up to 80% of patients will ovulate using this medication and 50% of those will conceive .
This success rate improves with HMG ( gonadotropins )
Your follicular monitoring seems normal this month, and you ovulated on time.
So chances of conception are pretty high, if your partner's semen analysis is normal and your fallopian tubes are patent on testing.
The chances may be increased by combining IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) with the stimulation
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor