Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, sore breasts, headaches. Stopped taking depo shots. Chances of pregnancy?

hi, i had the depo shot 4 months go and was due for another one in october but didnt have it because i want to try for a baby, i have been getting pregagnancy symptons like headaches , goinf to the toilet alot sore breast done pregnancy test but they all come back negative i realy want a baby! i was spotting for 2 months after i had the depo. please help
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you had a depo shot 4 months ago. It is usually effective for 3-4 months and women can become pregnant after that. However, it should be noted that the effectiveness of Depo-Provera varies and it might be effective for more days in some women. Therefore, you should continue to try to have a pregnancy and not get disappointed. You can repeat a home pregnancy test in a few days to find out about your pregnancy. If the home pregnancy test continues to be negative and you have pregnancy symptoms, you should then get in touch with your Ob-Gyn Doctor who can confirm the diagnosis with ultrasound test. Hope this helps
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor