Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive since years, irregular periods, PCOS, taking arya vaithya sala. Will this help?

Dear Dr.Chetna, hi I am married for 5years and trying to concieve from last 4 years. my periods are not regular becuase of PCOD . i took allopathy medicine for 4 years but dint get pregnant and not regular periods,i taken the T.Regestron 5 mg in 3 days 2 times after i attend the periods but,not rottatting the menses cycle. now i m taking ayurveda treatment in 1 month by arya vaithya sala. plz tell me mam,my age 28,hight 157 cm,wt-67kg. can I get pregnant with help of ayurvedic tratment regards subha
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
hello muthu
Your problem if it is only due to pcod and irregular periods then it is curable with ayurvedic medicines. Arya vaidya sala Kottakal is one of the best institutes for ayurvedic cure. It can take time say around three to four months. Please continue with the treatment.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Shilpa Benade's  Response
Your weight according to your height is more.It should be 53-56kg.So first treatment is to reduce weight with panchakarma. I advice you to take virechana,basti and after this take uttarbasti.Do meditation and be positive.
Continue with oral medicines
Dr shilpa Benade
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. since problem is linked with PCOD, make sure your Thyroid and Blood sugar Profile is normal?
2. Last 4 years you are trying to get pregnant, so STRESS is there to get pregnant and conceive.
3. has Ultrasonography revealed any Fibroid or any structural deformity?
4. The Problem is at the digestive level i.e. due to low metabolic fire (Dhatu-Agni-Mandta) and for that Panchkarma is an effective modality for which prior medication is necessary, and you are already getting it from Arya vaidya sala.
5. although it will take time for positive symptoms to appear, stay calm,healthy, and STRESS free.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor