Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive since months, blood test done, pelvic USG shows subserosal fibroid, advised Clomid. Suggestions?

Hi there I have a trying to concieve question background hx trying to concieve for 7 months nil prgnanacies ever, nil med hx except for LETZ procedure in 2009 nil issues 14 day blood test.( 14 days after period) Progesterone 6.7 FSH 11.8 LH 13.1 Oestradiol 252 Also Pelvic u/s showed subserosal fibroid 1mm x 1.2mm left side of uterus accross from ovary My Dr seems to think I may need to start on Clomid but wants me to see a specialist who is avaialbel in 2 months .
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
well the reports for the day 14 of present cycle fsh,lh and progesterone is O.K but the follicullar stud report of ultrasound findings not mentioned and clomid for the day 14 is not advisable .subserous fibroid of1mm and 1.2 mm is not of important.Kindly mention your age ,weight,other investigations likethyroid ,insulin,Husbands semen analysis, your complete pelvic ultrasound readings,status of your fellopian tubes assessed reports are needed before guiding you ofcourse you need the specialist consultation.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor