Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive since long, diagnosed with PCOS. Can I increase the dosage of metformin?

Hi, hubby and i have been trying to conceive for 2yrs now after a miscarriage and just found out 4months ago before an IVF treatment (failed) that i have PCOS, I started taking metformin 1000mg but would like to know if i can increase the dose to 1500mg and also if i can take pregnacare conception and evening primrose oil all together.Also i weigh 65kg presently. Julia.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The dosage of the medication can be increased if there is no response, but only under medical supervision. The maximum recommended dose is usually 1500 mg. but studies have shown a response to be seen at 2000 mg. dose when the 1500 mg. dosage has failed. Also, maintain a healthy BMI and regular exercise. I would not suggest consumption of several medications or nutritional supplements at the same time, but prenatal vitamins may be taken. Hope your query has been answered. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor