Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive since a miscarriage. Why the delay ?

Hi, I was told when I had my miscarriage scan back in August last year that my uterus lining was 4mm. Me and my husban have since been trying to get pregnant with no luck yet! As we fell pregnant after 2 months of trying with the miscarriage, it s been quite difficult to come to terms with it taking so long this time. Could you please tell me if the 4mm uterus lining has something to do with us not being able to conceive? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
The lining of the uterus is the place where the pregnancy attaches itself.when the female egg and the male sperm unite they form a zygote.this matting occurs in the fallopian tubes.from here the zygote travels undergoing a series of changes and reaches the uterus where it attaches itself to derive nutrition from the mother.the ideal linning of the uterus is 8-10 mm.
If the uterus linning is sub optimal chances are that either the pregnancy would not attach itself or even if it does would not be able to derive adequate nutrition and would subsequently cease to grow or willl abort.
Your doctor can recommend you with injections that enhance the uterine linning while conducting parallel ovulation studies.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor