Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, severe pre-clampsia, taken fertyl 100mg and hormone injections. can i conceive?

what is the usage of tab Fertyl 100 mg. My gynecologist have recommended this tablet on the third day of my period.i want to conceive. What role this tablet will play to achieve this target as soon as possible. Earlier i had conceived but that pregnancy goes well for 6 months but at the end of sixth month i got suffered from severe Pre clampsia. Now approx. after seven month of his happening i again want to conceive. Last time i have conceived after 4 yrs. of my marriage taking hormonal injections & medications . I wanted to know people says that once if a lady conceives, there are more chances that she conceives easily & early again.
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Fertyl 100 mg is a medicine used to induce ovulation in women to help in conception. It is the right medicine for you to use if you are planning pregnancy.
To answer your second question, Yes women who conceive once are more likely to conceive easily and again. Conception once implies that your ovaries and tubes and uterus are relatively healthy and there is more chance of a pregnancy again.
however this time you may need a more monitored pregnancy with hormonal injections and other medicines to take you through the entire 9 months.
Keep good follow up with your gynecologist.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor