Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, removed mirena. Having light brownish bleeding. Is it implantation bleeding?

Hi, Me and my husband just started ttc, i was on mirena for 8months, i had it removed in october since then i have had two normal periods, my last period was dec. 16th and finished on dec. 21st since it stopped we had sex almost everyday, my next period isnt due until jan.18th a week from now, i started bleeding on jan 8th it started out very very light and a brownish color and only when i went to the bathroom, now it is a bit heavier not like a normal period but brighter red. What can this be? could i be having implantation bleeding?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using HCM.

Usually implantation bleeding is very minimal like a spotting seen for a day or two. As you are having minimal bleed could be due to implantation, difficult to decide on type of bleeding. confirmation can be done pregnancy test.

As you are planing for conception :
Fertile period in a cycle of 28 day duration is from 10th day to 18th day.
Usually ovulation happens 14 days prior to your next cycle. So difficult to predict exact day of ovulation.
If you have regular cycle plan to have intercourse around day of ovulation.
Your cervical mucous changes during your fertile period becoming more slippery, wet and clear - it's often described as having the look and feel of uncooked egg whites - indicating ovulation.

Few tips to increase conception rates:
Avoiding additional lubricants during sex.
Choosing a sexual position that encourages deep penetration.
Leaving the penis in the vagina until it goes soft after ejaculation.
After sex, you can increase your chances of conception by lying flat for half an hour after sex.
Being in the healthy weight range
To optimize conception, your partner should ideally avoid ejaculation for 2 -3 days before your fertile period to increase his sperm count.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor