Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, regular period, headache, creamy discharge, HPT negative. Can i still be pregnant?

I came off the pill over a year ago, my periods have been perfectly regular ever since. 28 days between midday and 2pm! My husband and I have been trying to conceive for the past 6 months with no luck so far. A few days before my period was due I realised that my boobs weren t sore (they usually hurt really badly for a week prior) I ve had really bad headaches for about 3 weeks too. I had a bit of creamy discharge the week before my period was due too. I m also constantly wanting to sleep and eat!! And if I don t eat I feel sick! And I m tossing and turning in my sleep. I get the odd twinge pain in my stomach but nothing like a period pain that I usually suffer with. As I ve not been pregnant before I don t really know what the normal signs are. I ve taken 3 pregnancy tests which have all come up negative the last one was this morning (first pee of the day) on day 5 of my late period? Do you have any advice? Can I still be pregnant??
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
you have provided quite an exhaustive list of symptoms, however, unfortunately, none of them are indicative of a pregnancy for sure.
Relying on them is futile and pointless.
The only confirmatory way, and reliable way to diagnose a pregnancy, is to have a positive pregnancy test.
Urine pregnancy tests are 97 % reliable, so if you have a negative test, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
Other causes of a missed period are - normally occurring once in a while , stress, anxiety, thyroid disorders, polycystic ovaries, weight fluctuations etc.
Please consult your gynecologist if you fail to have your period within a few days.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor