Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, prescribed duphaston. Is it safe to use duphaston while planning for pregnancy?

hi,we are planning for pregnancy from last 4 months.last month what happend na i missed my period then i went to docter but blood test result was negative.then she prescribed me duphaston tablet to regularize my menistrual cycle.After getting period she asked me to continue tablet from16th day to 25th day also to regularize my cycle.Now we are planning for pregnancy.Is it safe to use duphaston during planning for pregnancy?can we plan pregnancy this time or we have to wait for another month give me suggestion?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Duphaston is usually prescribed for regularizing bleeding, infertility etc.

This contains progestin.

Progesterone is usually prescribed to maintain preganacy during first few months.

This drug is routinely prescribed for conceiving. Your doctor may change or stop the drug when pregnancy has been confirmed.

There is no established safety category for this drug when continued during pregnancy. that doesnt mean this is not safe.

But since you are taking this drug for conceiveing, you will be stopping it as soon as you are becoming pregnant.

There is no need to wait, you can proceed further. This drug will end your period and start next one so you will be having an idea about your ovulation cycle.

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor