Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, polycystic ovary. Taking clomid. Missing periods, pregnancy test negative. Taking norethisterone. Suggestion?

hi doctor, i just have a question to ask. my cycle is 19 days normally and ive been like this for a good few years, my doctor found out in 2008 i have polycystic ovary and now im trying to concieve he put me on clomid . He told me to take it on my second day of period for 5 days. My last period was 12th april and i started taking the pill on the 13th of april for 5 days finished on the 17th of april, and my period have stopped then. Now is 30th of may and still havent had my period yet, i have two pregnancy test and it says negative. But i am having symptoms of my nipples been hurting for about a week, and i am getting discharge regularly for 2 weeks. Can you please get back to me what shall i do? My doctor have given me norethisterone tablets to start my period again. is this normal reaction after taking clomid?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
An overdue period with a negative pregnancy test is more likely to be due to polycystic ovaries rather than due to clomid. Clomid is not likely to cause such a delay in the periods. You need to take norethisterone to have a withdrawal bleeding as advised byu your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor