Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, poly cystic ovary disease, medication, chances of pregnancy ?

Hello Doctor I am 27 years old, I get married 2 year early, and since last one year we are trying for a baby during this I got late menstrual cycle or gap of periods. During treatment I diagnose with Poly cystic ovary disease . On Dated 16-12-2011 The size of Rt Ovary- 3.3,3.7,2.3 vol- 15.6 cc and Lt Ovary-3.9,3.4,1.5 vol- 10.5cc. I taken Some medicine and on dated 06-02-2012 The size of Rt Ovary- 2.9,1.8,3.7 vol- 11 cc and Lt Ovary-3.4,1.6,3.1 vol- 10cc. but still My period are late and I am not pregnant . Please suggest me what should I do to get pregnant? What was the chances for me to get Pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Nidhiishere,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
If you need help to conceive you should go to a good fertility center with your husband & get both of you thoroughly evaluated. So that all the factors preventing a pregnancy are notified & a treatment specific to you as a couple is chosen for you.
Remember PCOs alone may not be solely responsible for your sub-fertility there may be other contributing causes as well.
Treatment options for women with PCOs who are trying for pregnancy naturally & failed include:
1.Weight reduction if they are overweight.
2. Ovulation induction if they are not ovulating naturally.
3. Laparoscopic ovarian diathermy.
4. In Vitro Fertilization.
Please note that if any other cause is found in addition to it. Options may differ so a complete evaluation is essential.
Your odds of getting pregnant differ depending upon your age, presence of any other fertility problem, & the choice of treatment you receive.
I tried to give you a brief outline. Rest you may discuss with your fertility specialist.
Best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor