Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, partner has low sperm count, scheduled for IUI, advised ovashield tablets. Will they affect teh baby?

Hi , I am trying to conceive. I am married for 3yrs,my husbad had undecended testis and treated it when he is 7yrs old.His sperm count is very less (10million with 15% motality). I have regular periods 28days once with normal flow and i am with proper weight.This month on 22nd i am going on IUI , doctor told me to take ovashield tablets form the 3rd day of my periods.Dose ovashield tablets affect the baby ? do i need to take any supplements to avoid the side effects. what are the chances of getting pregnent.Please answer my quries.........
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
sperm count is less.try to increase the count first with good diet, open air exercise, medicines.if does not improve then go for IUI.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor