Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, overweight and type two diabetes, on metformin, pcos, taking duphaston, missing periods. Suggestion?

Hi, I am hoping you could help me. A month ago I saw a Gynecologist , as my husband and I have been trying to fall pregnant for 6 years with no luck, I am overweight and recently by blood test found out that I am a Type two diabetic, my Gynea put me on Metformin for that. I also have not had a period for 4 months and after an internal examination she aslo mentioned that I had PCOS and that is why I could not or having trouble falling preg. she then perscribed Duphaston to take 1 10mg pill 1x a day for 10 days, I completed this course. I have been intimate with my husband since, but have not had a period yet. Instead after intercourse on day 7 of taking duphaston I had a pale pink discharge asif a warning my period was due, but 5 days later still no period. is this supposed to happen?? I hopw you can help me or atleast give me some tips on conceiving, am growing desperate. Many many thanx Karushah
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You are having PCOS which is a hormonal problem leading to anovulation. Developement of Type II Diabetes is also a part of spectrum of PCOS.
You will need medicines for ovulation induction. You need to keep you sugars under control before trying for pregnancy.
The tablet duphaston given to you is not for ovulation induction. It was for you to get withdrawal bleeding.You can wait for upto 2 weeks after stopping this tablet for your periods.
Once you get your periods, ovulation induction can start.
Meanwhile, most imp thing is weight reduction with proper diet and exercise, along with all the treatment.
You need to get evaluated fully.
Hope this information was useful to you.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor