Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, on fertility treatment, taken siphene, humog. Sonography shows PCOS. Is this due to hormone injections?

i am taking treatment to conceive,& done iui once in august,but it was failed,now i am again starting treatment.for that i took tab.Siphene from day3 -day7,then took Humog 150 injection .0n 9th day after sonography it shown that i have developed polycystic what is the reason for that? is it because of hormone injections?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
dear deepa infertility treatment is time consuming and as you said pls refer your previous reports which have pcos or not and see the recent repots as well compare the reports and ascertain whether you have pcos or not also if you find it again as pcos after repeating u/s scan pelvis you need to cunsult your gynac and start fresh course for pcos and infertility as well
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor