Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, on clomifene citrate. Will having intercourse during periods cause pregnancy?

hello sir, my name is sravani from Bangalore i need a suggestion from u .doctor suggested me clomifene citrate ip 50mg tablests for 5 days daily 1 at bet time started for 2nd day of periods ie,.after 3 tablets i used,we had intercourse at 4 day of my periods will it shows any effect of pregnancy ,and how far the chances are. sir please i could not ask these doubts to any one ,please help me and give me further suggestion , to get pregnancy as early as possible there is lot of pressure from my ill-laws please help me. thank u sir waiting for ur reply........
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Thanks for coming to Healthcaremagic to discuss your issue.

Chances of getting pregnant are difficult to predict with or without Clomifene.

Best chances of getting pregnant are usually between day 7-21 following your last period (provided periods are regular and your cycle is usual 28 days or so). So, advise would be try and have intercourse during these days to increase chances of getting pregnant. Chances of getting pregnancy with intercourse during active periods is very less.

Feeling stressed from in-laws doesn't help. May be speak to your husband about this.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor