Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, noticed reddish urine, stool morning. Implantation bleeding, pregnancy test?

I have 5-6 days to go before my next period , but 10 days ago, we tried to conceive. This is my 10th day after unprotected intercourse ( around ovulation time) and I have a reddish urine and stool in the early morning. Is it indicative of implantation bleeding? It did not pain and I have never experienced this before ., however I am concerned. Should I wait for a missed period to get a pregnancy test or get to a doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query,
As your expected date of periods is near by, the bleeding could be menstrual blood which might have appeared few days early.
-As you are trying for pregnancy, there is possibility of miscarriage and the blood and tissue could be products of conception.
-If you had cervical erosion etc. along with vaginal infection that can bleed sometimes.
So you observe today, if the bleeding continues as normal menstrual flow no need to worry.
If intermittent passage of blood clots occur with associated pain abdomen, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined.
Right now, it is quite early to go for pregnancy test.
If your period does not start, you can wait for 4-5 days & then get your urine pregnancy test done.
Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries.
Dr. Monika
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor