Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, normal periods. Done follicular study. Will Novelon dissolve cyst?

Hi I am 26yrs old.I have been trying to conceive since last 8months.My periods are normal.My gynaec has put me on folic acid(5mg).My fertility specialist put me on siphene tablet for 5days.Then i was prescribed progynova(2mg) and Ecospirin(5mg).But i had my periods this month also.I was administered all the above tabs after a detailed follicular study by my doctor.All my scans were normal.But in this month's follicle scanning a cyst of 36x35mm was found on my right ovary.So my doctor has advised me to take a month break and has prescribed novelon for 21 days.I want to know can i conceive once this novelon course is over?are there any side-effects for this?did the cyst occur due to taking progynova,ecospirin or siphene.My dr.says novelon will dissolve and suppress the it true?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Thanks for using HCM.

Can i conceive once this novelon course is over?
Yes you will, but may be delayed.

Are there any side-effects for this?
Since these are hormones they can cause side effects. But only for one month there may be some allergic problem or minor side effects like head ache or numbness. There are many other reported side effects also. Keep in touch with your doctor for any difference.

Did the cyst occur due to taking progynova,ecospirin or siphene.
May be due to Siphene, but may be due to ovulation. Constant USG abdomen to monitor is required.

My dr.says novelon will dissolve and suppress the it true?
Yes this is to monitor your regular cycle. But you cant become pregnant while on this drug.

Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor