Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, no periods. Taking parledol for high prolactin, provera. MRI scan normal. Clomid safe to take?

i m currently 35 years old and currently having two kids,want to try another one, i don see my period at all , all test were done. my gyna has put me on parledol for three months as prolactin was high,it went normal test were done,I WAS ON mri scan ,no growth or cysts , he tried provera last time,and i saw mense just one day,and now he put me again on provera and clomid ,but i used provera no period and i am scared to take clomid because of no period at all.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

After 35 yrs the quality of the ovum is poor to get a fruitful pregnancy. That is first point that goes against the idea of third child.

Now since you are not menstruating I doubt the hormones are not influencing the changes inthe Uterine endometrium. Since the anatomy is well seen with MRI and nothing was found abnormal, It is time to meet a reproductive endocrinologist / Infertilty specialist and get spot on diagnosis.

The earlier you see the doctor and the early the treatment , whatever the the bleak chances will still remain viable for pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor