Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, nausea , backache , cramping in lower abdomen, Heart rate: 86pm, BP:113

Hi, I m 38years old female and currently trying for baby. Period was late 10 days and I got all the symptoms like nausea , backache , cramp alike around lower abdomen. However, twice pregnancy tests shown negative. My heart beat currently is 86 pm, blood pressure is 113... Just went for blood test and result will know in 2 days time. Could there be possible I m pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Your pregnancy test have come negative twice so it looks highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
Your symptoms may or may not be related to pregnancy.
Your heart beat and BP seems alright.
Home pregnancy test kits are quite specific unless you have done the test wrong. So if they have come negative twice then it seems u are not pregnant.
But it can be confirmed only with a blood test of Serum hcg levels or a ultrasound. Hope u have done that with you blood test and u are waiting for the same results.
Take care and all the best.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. the symptoms may be psychological. as p.t is negative twice chances are very less.
cause of late period may be anaemia pcod or some thing else. to be success full both the partners should consult
a gynacologist or an infertility clinic. they will test the semen along with other tests. Besides i advise some diet
recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprnuts egg meet sea foods fruits
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor