Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, missed periods. Prescribed primolut-nor. Negative pregnancy test. Will medication increase fertility?

Hi, I was not having my periods for last 2 months, then i got checked up with doctor here in, got my ultrasound done, got the pregnancy test done, all were negative. Then , doctor prescribed me Primolut-Nor 5 mg , two times a day for 10 days. I am planning to get pregnant and i want to know if this is going to help me to get pregnant. It is 9 months that i am trying to get pregnant. please reply as soon as possible thank uu
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, primolut n is not going to help you to increase fertility. It will just induce your menstruation.

You did not give us your age. Still considering your problems, there are some possibilities
1. polycystic ovarian syndrome
2. Hormonal imbalance
3. Any genetic abnormality.
4. Early menopause.

The ultrasound scan report should be checked for the presence of any specific abnormality.

Do a hormonal profile study comprising of estrogen, progesterone, LH, prolactin, FSH, and thyroid profile.

Beside these, you have to do a kryotyping study.

Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Mahesh Koregol's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

Primolut N is a progesterone tablet which will just help in getting periods as you have not got.

You please visit an infertility specialist for a detailed workup and get your husband's semen analysis done for evaluation of infertility

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor