Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, low sperm count. Taking fortmid 25, CO-Q, Ovacare. Chances of success with IUI?

hi! i m 28 yrs old now, and married for past 6 yrs, trying to conceive now. But my hubby has low sperm count , it ranges between 15 to 20 million. He is on fortmid 25 and also CO-Q medicines. I m having ovacare tablets. We ll be going for IUI where my husband s sperm injected near my fallopian tube . Are there any chances of success
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

welcome to HCM

the count is borderline and hence the process of IUI helps the chance of more number of sperms to be available around ovulation

the success per IUI cycle is between 9 to 14%

the cumulative pregnancy rate is around 60% after 3 cycles of IUI

please do as suggested and this will help many people trying for a child

wish you all the best

dr nandita thakkar
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor