Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, light and brown spotting. Nausea, hot flashes, breast tenderness. Negative pregnancy test

Hi I am 32 I just had a period or so I think. I believe w/previous pregnancies I was fertile before my actual period came. I have been hoping to concieve but, haven t actually tried. My husband & I use the pull out method & have successfully for 6 years. My period this month began on the 3rd it was lighter than normal but, not light it seemed like a shorter period, lasting only 4 days from start to end. The day I began my period I had unprotected sex again pullout method... the period seemed to be a week early also as it began it was brown & red slow to start then it held pace for the duration of 3 days the 4th just off & on spotting. Then since until today which is the 9th it has been brown only slightly when wipping. I have had nausea , dry heaves & even hot flashes in between nausea spells. But I tested today & it was negative... also I noticed a slight bit of breast tendernous after my period not durring...
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
In the current scenario, the best thing to do is to go for an estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres along with a trans-vaginal sonogram to confirm/exclude pregnancy. If pregnancy is established, you need to check for fetal viability and go for hormone supplementation if deemed necessary by your consultant. If pregnancy is excluded, you need hormone supplements to correct a possible imbalance that may have given rise to this condition. Your symptoms can be due to early pregnancy or hormonal imbalance. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor