Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, irregular periods, primolut N- 5 mg, negative effect of primolut on conception

Hi. I am Laila. Female, age: 30. I am trying to conceive for the last 3 months. But my menstruation has been very irregular for the last 3/4 months (very little bleeding , no menstruation in 2 months etc). My doctor gave me Primolut N- 5 mg and told me to have it 3 times a day for 21 days (starting from the 5th day of my last menstruation ). Doctor also told me to continue trying to conceive in the mean time. What if get pregnant during those 21 days. Does primolut have any negative effect while I am trying to conceive a baby?
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  837
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HELLO madam,
welcome to health care magic,

you are anxious to conceive and the treatment you are presently on is the first line treatment given.

Primolut N tablets contain the active ingredient norethisterone, which is a synthetic hormone similar to the naturally occurring sex hormone, progesterone.

in women, progesterone is responsible for the development of a healthy womb lining (endometrium) that is necessary for pregnancy. This helps maintain a healthy womb lining for the ongoing pregnancy.

so be optimistic and continue with your treatment.
may god bless you.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaibhav Agarwal's  Response
hello madam, welcome to the forum,

from your history i can understand that presently you are undertaking treatment for infertility.
presently you are under the first line treatment ,that is, the medical treatment ( with hormonal medicines).,
your are following the correct line of treatment.
primolute -N contains norethisterone ( synthetic progesterone ) , a female sex hormone,.
progesterone helps to build up the endometrial lining and also helps to main the pregnancy if you conceive .
so the treatment is very much helpful and advantageous for your conception.
be positive and hope for the best.
may you conveive soon, take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. H/dr Mohammad Qasim's  Response
hi, welcome on the forum. i agree with above expert replies , i just want to mention that when you try for baby making sex must perform intercourse during ovulation days , day 9th to day 18th of the periods is good time for sex for pregnancy, wish you good luck
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor