Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, irregular periods, comes earlier, waist pain. Taking Primolut-N. Treatment options?

i am 35 yrs of age. my height is 160 while my weight is 91kg. i have been trying for conception for the past six years. early this year i started experiencing irregular menstruation . most recently is comes five days to a week earlier than normal. my Doctor gave me premolut nor 10mg a tablet twice a day for six days. now i experience severe waist pain as if i am menstruating meanwhile today is just 11th day of my period. does my case needs premolut nor 10mg?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
Irregular and short periods indicate anovulation.
Primolut-N is not likely to help with your subfertility.
First thing you should do is to reduce weight. Increase physical activity & consult a dietitian for dietary advice.
After that you should plan a visit to a good fertility specialist with your partner.
After a full assessment and pinpointing the exact problem only, a doctor can give you proper advice.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 25 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor