Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, irregular periods. Vaginal sonography scheduled. How much time does it take and is it painful?

i hav got married in 2011 since i doesnt conceive from dec 2012 my periods are missing & it gives negative pregnancy wen i consult doc 2day she wants to do internal sonograhy 2maro i am getting tense aout dis how can dis done how much time it taken to complete is dere any pain & side affects by doing vaginal sonography
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for the question. Vaginal sonography is a procedure that has really no side effects. Has very mild pain or discomfort that fades out with a few hours or maximum a day or two.
You just need to follow the instructions on doing the tests and its no major issue.
You need not bother and stay calm, good and positive.
Hope this helps,
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor