Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, implanon removed. Absence of period, cramps, tender breast. Side effects of removal?

Hi just looking for advice, I had my implanon removed 24th December and my husband and I are trying to conceive. I have not had a period and don t know what my cycle is but I have been having left side cramping, tender breasts and I am really tired all the time. I have taken 2 tests both negative. I wondered if it could be side effects of the removal or just too early to detect? If its just too early when should I do another? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Implanon is most effective,reversible contraceptive.
After it's removal,the hormones inbuilt is the drugs disappears from body within 6-8 days & normal ovulation starts within2 months.
You have not yet attained menstrual cycle after withdrawal,also have signs like breast tenderness & pregnancy test is -ve.
These signs call for a pelvic sonography,hormonal assay,& a Gynecologist's/Endocrinologist's consultation for proper management.
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor