Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, hypothyroid. On thyronorm medication, clomid, regular periods. History of thyroid, PCOD. Treatment?

hello doc I am XXXXX ...I am suffering from thyroid and pcod both ...I was diagnosed hypothyroid and my doc put me on thyronorm of 25 my thyroid is normal and is in range ....can I coneive easily and my doc gave me clomid it will be very difficult for me to get pregnant ...I have irregular cycle but after taking my thyroid medicine I am having period from the last three months ....suggest me proper way to get pregnant
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Keep taking the medicines as advised by your doctor.
Take METFORMIN 509 mg twice a day in consultation with your doctor.
Do regular exercises and must reduce weight by any means.
Pregnancy is difficult in PCOD patients but patience will bring the desired result.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor