Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have thyroid, history of abortion in early pregnancy, prescribed Gestofit after egg release. How will it help?

Hi doctor I am deepika, 27 old, i am married last 3 year, but i have no baby , 13-2-2012, i suffer with abortion in eary pregnancy, i have also suffer with thyroid , but from 3 month i take reguler medicine, recently 11-9-12 my dr check my ovlution with ultrasound , she said the edd is already relised, then she preferred me GESTOFIT 300, med. , how it work, when egg allready ovlution.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

GESTOFIT 300 is a progesterone tablet which induces secretory changes in the endometrium, promotes mammary gland development, relaxes uterus, blocks follicular maturation and ovulation, and maintains pregnancy.

As egg is already released then it will prevent proliferative changes and promote secretory changes so that implantation can occur and will help to maintain pregnancy.

Hope i have answered you.

Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor