Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have platelet dysfunction in blood, getting heavy periods. Will it be transferred to baby?

I am 30 yrs. I maaried 5 years back. I am trying to conceive for last 9 months.But no. I have platelet disfunction in blood . It is giving me heavy menstruction cycle every month. I am trying to conceive now. Platelet disfunction affecting my conceiving? And will it affect my deleivery. Will this be transfered to born baby also.
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Platelet dysfunction is not likely to affect your fertility or ovulation. The heavy bleeding that you are having might lead to anaemia which can indirectly affect the pregnancy and the baby. You need to consult an infertility specialist for personalized management.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor