Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have patent tubes after hysterscopy. Is it necessary to go for laparoscopy?

I am 29 years old ,158 cms long weight 59 kg and i am trying to concieve for past 3 years .My doctor has dignosed that i have patent tubes after doing hysterscopy even after that i am unable to concieve now doctors want me to go for liproscopy to test the shape of tubes . Is it necessary to go lyproscopy or not pls suggest
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Has you doctor done all other tests to find out why you are not conceiving?
Considering that your tubes are patent has you doctor tested your partners semen sample?
If all other tests (which include a lot of blood tests and sonography) are normal then probably laparoscopy is the only way to find out why you are not able to conceive.
however before you go under the table I would suggest take a second opinion from another gynecologist just to be on the safer side.
If then the opinion is same you can go ahead with the laparoscopy.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor