Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have normal functional cyst. Taken microgynon. Will it affect pregnancy?

hi i want to ask u , im 23yrs marriage since 8 month ago i try to be pregnant but i detect i have an ovarian cyst one on left and one on right ovaries i visit my gynecologist and he prescribed microgynon to me after on cycle the right cyst is subside but the left one is still present so he continue to prescribed microgynon to me after on cycle i do ultrasound and detect the cyst is still present thus my gynecologist suggest that is normal functional cyst and not affect on pregnancy? please help me i want to be pregnant
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,first of all do not stress yourself too much. when you plan your pregnancy the first thing is to relax so that your health is not affected adversely.
according to what your gynecologist has seen in your ultrasound he must have told you the finding. so if it is a normal functional cyst then it wont interfere in your pregnancy.
the pills you are taking (microgynon) need to be stopped for you to become pregnant. calculate your fertile period depending on your monthly periods and have intercourse every alternate day during those days. have a healthy diet and begin taking folic acid tablets to ensure a healthy pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor