Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have missed periods, pregnancy test showed faint lines, negative blood test, on Lovenox. What could be the cause?

my husband and i have been ttc since the end of Feb. i am on Lovenox due to a blood condition and doctors say if anything my periods could be longer and heavier if anything. in March, April, May, i had 3 day lighter periods. Normally they last about 5 days, day 2 and 3 the heaviest. In June my period never came. Took 3 different test all showing extremely faint lines. Doc took blood test (-). So i went on...this month im 6 days late and no sign of anything coming. I might add i have been tracking my cycles since November of 2011. Very regular. Every 26-30 days! Any suggestions?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The faint lines on the urine test with a negative blood test is a negative test. The urine test can be weakly false positive due to any causes.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 17 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor