Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have missed periods, negative pregnancy test, tests showed high TSH. Will TSH affect pregnancy post conception?

hi, ive just detected with TSH level of 6.5 and im trying to conceive as well. Now im late with my period (since 45 days & LMP was on 17/08/2012). Ive taken a home pregnancy test on 23/09/2012 but resulted negative. Planning to visit doc on 01/10/2012. My question here is does high TSH will effect my pregnancy in case if ive conceived. Im not on any medication for thyroid . And T3 & T4 levels are in normal range.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..
You have hypothyroidism wherein TSH levels get raised. It is important that TSH level get within normal range before you plan to conceive. As first problem with hypothyroidism is that it decreases the chance of conceiving ie causes infertility. If at all you conceive there are many risks involved to the pregnancy and baby with raised TSH levels like Maternal complications such as miscarriages, anaemia in pregnancy, pre-eclampsia (raised BP with fits), abruptio placenta and postpartum haemorrhage (excess bleeding) can occur. Also, the baby can have complications such as premature birth, low birth weight and increased neonatal respiratory distress. So before thinking of pregnancy , its wise enough to concentrate on normalizing your TSH levels which should be maintained below 2.5 mU/l in the first trimester of pregnancy and below 3 mU/l in later pregnancy.
So u consult your endocrinologist now itself for these TSH levels. If your pregnancy test is negative and your periods have not started, it could be due the thyroid problem you are having. Abnormal TSH levels lead to alteration of menstrual cycles with delayed periods or heavy periods.
Meanwhile Keep taking Folic acid tablet once a day 5mg as you wish to conceive and it will help you avoid abortions and fetal defects.
Hypothyroidism is treatable cause of infertility and if you continue your treatment as advised by your doctor , you will definitely conceive.
take care
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor