Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have lowered TSH with medicines. Should I continue medicines?

sir, i am 27 yrs,my tsh is before 2 months back 7.11.others are normal ,not take my tsh is 4.57.want i will take medicine.....?now i want get pregnent, is any problem? please give me your valuble answer to me. my e-mail address is WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ms Anishamanoj

Thanks for your questions. I do not understand your question very well. I believe you are not under treatment for your thyroid and your TSH is 4.57 currently and it was 7.11 2 months back. I hope I am right? The goal for TSH during pregnancy is 2-2.5 and that is what I aim to keep my patients at if they are planning pregnancy. Further it is also important to know about the family history of thyroid disease, presence of thyroid antibodies ( anti-TPO antibodies).

I would recommend you discuss this with your OB or see an endocrinologist to see if you need treatment with low dose thyroid hormone.

Please contact us if any more questions


Dr Sruti Chandrasekaran
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor