Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have elevated prolactin level, taking dostinex. Is it possible to lower it without taking medicines?

hie doctor,i am 25 yr old female newly married for four months.and i have slightly elevated problem but periods are and hubby trying to concieve for 2.5 months?i took dostinex twice a week as per doctor advice.I want to ask can i leave this treatment and wait for few months till prolactin level comes down on its own?is it possible or i must have to have medicine to lower high prolactin level?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
lowering of prolactin levels is mandatory for conception to occur and it wont happen till they get normalised.
but in case conception occurs while you are still on drugs it is not harmful for fetus so dont worry and continue with medicine
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Tue, 20 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor