Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have delayed periods with lower back cramping, metallic test in mouth, negative pregnancy test, on clomid for PCOS. Pregnancy chance?

i have been trying to conceive our second child for nearly 6 years and still no luck.i am 23 years old and i have been on clomid fertility piil for the last 3 months because i have pcos . my last period was on 10th of june. my period should have started on the 10th of july but it hasnt started i am 11 days late i have had cramping in my lower back all week and a metallic taste in my mouth. i took a pregnancy test on day 3 of missed period but was negative. could i be pregnant
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
there are chances of you being a pregnant, because usually pregnancy tests becomes positive after 1 or 2 weeks of missing periods. repeat your pregnancy test again or you can go for USG abdomen and pelvis, consult a obstetrician for further management
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor