Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have PCOS. Done laparoscopy. Taking Metformin. Should IVF be done?

Im 27 years old and my hubby is 30years.... we r trying to conceive from 4 years but not successed yet.... my husband is fine... i was diagonosed PCOS in 2011.. my gyn suggest me go through for laproscopy or drilling.. in april 2011 my laproscopy done.. and then doc gave me clomid CD2 to 6... and also metformin 500mg twice a day... but no results...

then i changed my consultant last month....march 2013...
he gave me Femara 2.5mg from day 2 to day 6th of my cycle.... and menogon injections from day 7..8..9..and 10th and advise to intercourse for 5 days regular... but still no result...

now im asking should i continue this natural process or go through for IVF? as my age concern? plz give me answer im very worried and hopeless now... bcz my husband is seamen and he is on vactions now thats why im in bit hurry.

Mrs Shah
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello Mrs Shah,

I can understand your worries and concern.

Reading your history I understand that you have taken ovulation induction drugs that is clomid and famara just for two cycles if I am not wrong?
According to the protocol what we follow you need to undergo ovulation induction cycles atleast for 5-6 times before we switch over to other mode of treatment, but anyways that is absolutely subjecive and can be changed according to the patient profile and needs.

The next level would be to go for IUI that is intra uterine insemenation, rather than directly jumping over t IVF.

So I would advice you to go for IUI for atleast 2 cycles before taking up IVF.
But still you can consult your doctor and take a call on what you want to do next.

Simple advice would be to be stress free. Don't worry
All the best,take care.

Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Ahmed Bahaa's  Response
Dear durenajaf,
You are 27 years old, you have a normal uterus and patent Fallopian tubes, only polycystic ovaries, and your husband is fine. I can confidently promise you that you will eventually get pregnant.
You are married for 4 years, but may be your husband travels a lot and this is another point.
I do not recommend going through IVF now but I will draw you the plan that I go through with my patients.
- loosing weight and optimizing your body mass index is essential in your case, you may have spontaneous pregnancy without any medications.
- Metformin 500 mg three times daily after meals untill you get pregnant is also usefull in your case.
- check your prolactin level and treat if high.
- 3 cycles of ovulation induction and timing of intercourse according to follicle maturity.
- If no pregnancy occurs then try 3 cycles of ovulation induction followed by intrauterine insemination.
- If no pregnancy occurs then our last resort will be IVF or ICSI.
I hope this summary is usefull to you and I wish you get pregnant soon.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor