Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have PCOD, HSG showed tube blockage. Diagnostic laproscopy or medication?

Trying to conceive, have PCOD , HSG showed tube blockage, advised laparoscopy . Can I cure it with medicines?Hi. My question is.I have gone through miscarriage last year(4 months pregnancy).Then I was detected with pcod problem which was treated with diane tablet for 3 months.Then my doctor suggested me to go through hsg test where it was detected that there is some kind of blockage in my left tube.Then my dr asked me to try to concieve naturally for 2-3 months.If not able to concieve then go through diagnostic laproscopy . My question is :Is there any medication which can improve my chances of getting pregnant without going through any laproscopis procedure. Andhow many months we should try naturally to conceive.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as one side of your tube is having block possibility of natural fertility will decrease to some extent though not completely,
so as your doctor told you can try for 2 to 3 months by that time possibly you can conceive, if egg releases on the right side it can pass through the tube easily and chances of conception is there, if releases on left side some problem may occur for fertility.
so if we take it into consideration that eggs may usually release alternatively, you have to conceive in 2 to 3 months period, if not you better to go for artificial reproductive procedure as told by your doctor,
usually old tubal blocks will not get releaved with medications.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor