Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, had sex post ovulation. Could there be a chance of pregnancy?

hi I am trying to conceive, i would like to know if i ovulated on 21st of january and had tried to conceive on the 26th 27th 28th 29th of January can i fall pregnant and will i miss my period which is due on the 4th of february if i am or will i get this period and have to wait to miss the next period how soon can i do a urine test.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Technically, sperm survives for about 3 - 5 days, and the mature egg is viable for 24 hours after ovulation.
So there is always technically a chance for conception around the dates that you mention.
If you have conceived in january, you would miss your period that is due on the 4th of January, and if you have regular cycles, you can take your pregnancy test anytime after the 5th of February.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor