Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, had miscarriages. Have had multiple fertility treatments, failed. Try a sperm donor?

My husband and I are trying to conceive. We have had multiple fertility treatments including a couple of IUI s and IVF . All have failed. His sperm is good and my eggs are good. I should add that I have had 3 miscariages in the past 2 years. All of them before 9 weeks of pregnancy. Should we assume that there is a problem with out DNA matching up and try a sperm donor?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Do get a Karyotyping test of both your ovum and the sperm .This will give a lot off information if it is due to genetic abnormality you are having miscarriages.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Infertility is a mysterius disease, some times if every thing is perfect also some may not conceive. Anxiety is one cause of infertility, so one should not become over anxious about the conception. Test tube baby may be fruitful in your case. The mother could be either you or a serrigate mother. because the sperm of your husband is healthy sperm he only can provide. For this you need a reputed infertility clinic.
Besides i advise you some diet procedures, as take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, milk, egg, meat, fruits, juices, and dry fruits.
For diversion you can adopt yoga, meditation, reading books, and hearing music.
To be fruit ful you should have a male above sex, and you should lie down in same position for some time after sex. Wishing for a beautiful recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor