Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, had intercourse, pregnancy test negative, sore breast, lower back pain. Pregnant?

Hi we have been trying to concieve had sex on 27th and 28th of may and period was due on 12/06 and didn t come till 16/06 and it s very light and alot of mucus . As my period was late and I was starting to get symtoms of pregnancy I took 3 tests and all have been negative. I have had all symtoms except sore breasts and I have also being getting little flutters in my tummy and alot of lower back pain . Could I be pregnant?? On my previous 2 I had no symtoms only missed periods and tests should positive immediately however I never felt pregnant until a few months gone. It now I actually do feel pregnant and getting symtoms but tests showing negitive???
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possible causes for your symptoms are,

1.early pregnancy symptoms
2.spurious pregnancy.

as some urine pregnancy test kits are less sensitive during early pregnancy,
you better consult gynecologist and undergo blood test for pregnancy which will find out presence or absence of pregnancy,
in case of positive test your bleeding might be implantation bleeding,
in negative test it might be your monthly bleeding,
if she suggests you can go for one ultrasound which will help in treating spurious pregnancy thinking.
take care.

Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor