Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, frequent fever in the evenings, negative TB test. Prescribed RcinexEZ. Is it safe to conceive during the course?

Hi i m 29 years old and trying for pregnancy.taking treatment for last six months.from last few weeks i m suffering from evening rise in tbody temp.hence my doctor suggest me the TB test and it doesn t turn positive but the results are on verge..hence he stared Rcinex EZ tablet for 2 months..Is it safe if i get pregnant during medication of Rcinex EZ.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,thanks for the question.If there are symptoms like long standing off and on evening fever,weight loss,decreased appetite,long lasting cough etc, then even if the tests for TB are marginally positive most doctors will go ahead with treatment of TB.Even with only few symptoms the treatment for TB might be justified.Most doctors would surely rule out all other possibilities before starting treatment.This is called empirical treatment, but in most cases it proves helpful. I think I agree with your doctor.Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor