Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive for two years. Prescribed duphaston medication, vaginal mucus seen post intercourse. Chances of pregnancy?

hi doctor i m 27 years old nd my wife too.we r trying 2 have a baby for the last 2 years we r doing medical i want 2 ask sumthing that doctor has given duphaston tb after the 15th day till 24 thday is safe 2 take tablets.when we ahve intercourse my wife is saying she has been seing mucus for sumtime nd the next day mucus has nt been i want ask that if mucus has been seen that means there is no chance of pregancy?for pregancy vagina has to be dry na?thanx doctor well in advance
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  389
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Duphaston help in development of uterus wall so that the embryo formed is implanted properly in the wall.
It also has action on mucus secretion.It thickens the mucus.
Mucus can obstruct sperms from entering uterus.But its very minimal on preventing pregnancy.It occurs in later half of menstrual cycle even in those who are not taking medication.
Its a very effective drug with minimal side effects.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor