Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, follicular cyst on right ovary. Prescribed primolut-n for delayed periods. Treatment options?

hi, I am 39 years old. i have one child and want to have more. I have been diagnosed to have my right ovary showing predominant follicular cyst . the left is fine. however, my Dr. had prescribed primolut n for me because I had missed my period but i am not pregnant. what is the treatment for the cyst? secondly does the primolut n medication have any impact on the cyst?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Follicular cyst is most common type of ovarian cyst. It is formed in a follicle that fails to release egg due to hormonal failure.It is benign and dose not cause any harm unless it ruptures and superimposed by infection.
Primolut N contains synthetic hormone norethisterone used in menstrual disorders, it dose not cure cysts but it may help to prevent cyst formation in future.
Treatment of cyst depends on its size and its persistency. Usually follicular cyst resolves within 3 months. Surgical intervention may be need for larger and persistent cysts.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor