Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, follicle size on 9th day is 11.4mm and 9.8mm. Are the results good ?

hello Dr, I am 28yrs married lady. I am trying to get conceive for past 6 months. My Dr advised me to take the follicular study to monitor the egg growth. The size of the follicle at my 9th day is 11.4mm and 9.8mm RT. ovary , and Lt. ovary 10mm and 9mm and endometrial thickness 3.8 mm. please guide to my first day follicular results good or not good. Please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
hello madam,
well I am not quite happy with the results . The follicles are supposed to be little bigger say around 14 mm.I wanted to know if you have added gonadotrophins to your schedule or not, and if not ,ask your doctor to add them.The endometrial thickness is also not satisfying. you ask your doctor to to added estradiol valerate to your schedule from now onwards for a few days.Plz go for a monitoring after two days.
Good luck, bye
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor