Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, failure with IUI, prescribed ovisterone, duphaston for trying natural conception. Any other tests required?

Hi, I have been married for 2 and half yrs and am trying for pregenency since 2 yrs...i have thyroid ( TSH=6.2)...after medication (Thyronorm 25mg) it has become normal (TSH = 1.9) HSG is normal and all other tests are normal...i have gone through IUI( 2 times) before 2 months and no luck.My doctor has asked me to try naturally and given me ovisterone(3 times a day)...and also from my 20th day she has asked me to use Duphaston( Dydrogesterone tablets)....Are any other tests which i have to go through..pls suggest.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..gita.., no there is no other test ..., not to worry..
keep trying by natural method to conceive..
also take the above given medicines which will help for conception...

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor