Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, early period, short cycle, blood clots on urinating. Pregnancy possible?

i am 40 years old with three children i have been trying for over a year for another child.This month had an early period but inly lasted for 1.5 days now i have started seeing little buts of blood sometimes when i visit the toilet . i have a very low hcg level with all my children and didnt find iut until i was 22 weeks with my last child could i be pregnant????
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
It is possible that you might be pregnant.
An early pregnancy, a failed pregnancy or an ectopic pregnancy also could present this way.
As your HCG values have always been low, there is no point going in for a urine home pregnancy test.
It is better to consult a Gynecologist and go for a blood B HCG value or an ultrasound.
Other conditions like endometriosis, cervical growths or polyps could present this way.
Thyroid disorder, stress, anxiety, etc could also give such a picture.
Consult your doctor for a clear diagnosis.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
The commonest cause of missed periods in a female of reproductive age is pregnancy, which must be excluded with proper tests. Irregularities in the menstrual cycle could also explain what you are observing. doing a blood BHCG test in a good laboratory could be very helpful. An abdominal ultrasound by a trained and experienced radiologist could be necessary in case of doubt in the evaluation process. Consulting a gynecologist/obstetrician might be a valuable option in the analysis of your case.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor